Jump to content

TheShark

Member
  • Posts

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

TheShark's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. Final round of the Bridgestone Invitational Just saw Ryan Palmer pressing down spike marks on #17 green on his intended line. Anyone else see this? Is this a rules violation? Rule 16-1 ...c. Repair of Hole Plugs, Ball Marks and Other Damage The player may repair an old hole plug or damage to the putting green caused by the impact of a ball, whether or not the player's ball lies on the putting green. If a ball or ball-marker is accidentally moved in the process of the repair, the ball or ball-marker must be replaced. There is no penalty, provided the movement of the ball or ball-marker is directly attributable to the specific act of repairing an old hole plug or damage to the putting green caused by the impact of a ball. Any other damage to the putting green must not be repaired if it might assist the player in his subsequent play of the hole.
  2. Thanks to all for the replies. My understanding is that he first took "lift, clean, and place" relief (still within the casual water) and that got him near enough to the fairway to have his nearest point of relief in the fairway.
  3. Did you see Ricky Fowler's tee shot on 13 yesterday (Sunday) at the Waste Management Open? It landed in casual water on the left side of the fairway. He called an official over and proceded to take relief. It appeared to me that his nearest point of relief was not where he ended up dropping. His drop was in the fairway and it should have been in the rough. I can only speculate that the nearest relief point was also under casual water. Any body else see this? Nearest Point of Relief: The "nearest point of relief" is the reference point for taking relief without penalty from interference by an immovable obstruction (Rule 24-2), an abnormal ground condition (Rule 25-1) or a wrong putting green (Rule 25-3). It is the point on the course nearest to where the ball lies: (i) that is not nearer the hole, and (ii) where, if the ball were so positioned, no interference by the condition from which relief is sought would exist for the stroke the player would have made from the original position if the condition were not there. Note: In order to determine the nearest point of relief accurately, the player should use the club with which he would have made his next stroke if the condition were not there to simulate the address position, direction of play and swing for such a stroke.
×
×
  • Create New...