Jump to content

Colin L

Member
  • Posts

    42
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Interests
    Golf, gardening, golf, literature, golf, skiing, music ...did I mention golf .

    Club player; Scottish Golf referee,

Player Profile

  • Handicap
    17

Colin L's Achievements

25

Reputation

  1. Just to add some information regarding the different situation where a player goes back to play a provisional ball from where he played his previous stroke after a search had started, the timing continues and the provisional ball Is the ball in play when the 3 minutes expires. If that provisional, now the ball in play, has to be searched for, it's a new search with the 3 minute limit.
  2. In stroke play, what rule do you have in mind that could be breached? There's not one in my copy. In match play, he would of course be playing out of turn and his stroke could be recalled by his opponent as already mentioned.
  3. You've answered your first question by realising it's up to you to choose where, within the relief area to drop. To confirm the answer to your second one, there is nothing said about how you get your hand to a knee height position from which to drop or how you position your body. You may hold the ball in front, to either side or behind you.. You may be kneeling down, lying down, standing on your head as you wish. You may orientate your body in whatever direction you wish. You just need to remember these few things: The ball must leave your hand at the height your knee would be when standing up; it shouldn't touch you before it hits the ground; it must land in and stay in the relief area.
  4. Dave, to be pernickety, any approved Local Rule that is adopted by a course/club is an actual Rule
  5. I think your nickname should be stubborngolfer rather than persevering golfer. You have the habit of going out of bounds at this place. When you do, you NR rather than walk back 250 yards (nice drive, by the way). You know you should play a provisional. You don't play a provisional because sometimes you are not out of bounds. You habitually find that you have gone out of bounds. You NR rather than walk back 250 yards .......... ..... and so the cycle goes on. There's a Scots word "thrawn". That means being perversely stubborn to the point of disadvantaging yourself rather than giving in. The cap fits, perhaps?
  6. That's not correct. There will be 5 defined parts of the course. Bunkers and the rules concerning bunkers are a discrete part. General Area Putting Greens Teeing Areas Bunkers Penalty Areas See Rule 2.2 https://www.randa.org/en/rog/2019/rules/the-rules-of-golf/rule-2
  7. Firstly, visit the Definitions to find out what a penalty area is. https://www.randa.org/en/rog/2019/pages/definitions#definition-P Then as far as relief is concerned, think current water hazards. The relief options will be the same as for a water hazard regarding yellow staked penalty areas and a lateral water hazard regarding a red staked penalty area except that for the latter you can't drop on the opposite side. It's explained in Rule 17. https://www.randa.org/en/rog/2019/rules/the-rules-of-golf/rule-17 The rules for a penalty area are being relaxed compared with water hazards. You will be able to move loose impediments, touch the ground or water with practice swings, when addressing the ball and with your backswing.
  8. Yes. Rule 11.2. In particular, 11.2b: • A player gets the general penalty if he or she deliberately deflects or stops any ball in motion. • This is true whether it is the player's own ball or a ball played by an opponent or by another player in stroke play. If you deliberately hit your ball twice, the second time is a deliberate deflection for which this rule applies.
  9. I did say, as the 2019 Rule says, that it will generally not be a penalty. Leaving the flagstick in a position with the intention of assisting your play like that will penalised if your ball hits it.
  10. Currently Rule 17-3 From Jan 2019 There will be generally no penalty for a moving ball hitting the flagstick. That includes when it is removed, [Rule 13.2 b (2)]
  11. That's a common misunderstanding. The line you are talking about is from the flagstick through the point where your ball last crossed the margin of the hazard.
  12. I ask that question first because if his putter is obviously not indicating the line putt, there's no need to go any further. If it looks possible that it could be and it was touching the green, only then would I enquire about intent. Just the sequence I would use and by no means the only way of approaching such an issue.
  13. Glad you got confirmation. As I said earlier, the questions to ask are: DId his putter indicate the line of putt? Did he touch any part of the putting green with it? Was his intention to indicate the line of putt? If yes to all of these, then he breached 8-2b. If no to any one of them, then he didn't.
  14. With the state my putting is in at the moment, I could draw a line all the way to the hole and still miss.
  15. No. He is addressing his ball not indicating his line of putt.
×
×
  • Create New...