Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Rule 8-2b'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • MEMBER COMMUNITY
    • Introduce Yourself
    • What's In Your Bag?
    • General Q&A
    • Arrange a game with fellow Spies
    • Contests
    • Buy/Sell/Trade
    • Spy Chat
  • PRODUCT REVIEWS
    • Official Forum Member Reviews
    • Unofficial Reviews
    • TESTERS WANTED
  • THE EQUIPMENT
    • Spy News
    • Boom Sticks
    • Shiny Metal
    • Putter Buzz
    • Balls
    • Shafts
    • Bags & Carts
    • Fashion & Style
    • Japanese Equipment
    • General Equipment Talk
  • TOUR TALK
    • PGA Tour Events
    • Other Tour Events
    • News and Debate
    • Golf Spies in Competition
  • MYGOLFSPY UNIVERSITY
    • Lessons, Drills, Mental Game, and Fitness Tips
    • Training Aids, GPS Devices, Apps, Accessories & More!
    • Club Making/Fitting/Repair
    • DIY Golf Projects
    • Golf Rules Discussion
  • COURSE REVIEWS + TRAVEL
    • US Courses
    • Outside US Courses
  • The 19TH HOLE
    • (The 19th Hole)
    • Everything Else!
    • The Cigar Lounge
  • FORUM CENTRAL
    • Staff Announcements
    • Suggestion Box
    • Bugs and Site Issues

Categories

  • New Members
  • Posting Tips
  • Forum Features
  • Testing

Marker Groups

  • Members
  • Home Course
  • Courses Played

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Twitter


Instagram


Location


Interests


Handicap:


Referred By:

Found 1 result

  1. I know many players use a line on their ball to show the starting line for a putt. I believe this violates the Rules of Golf for the following two reasons: 1. I believe having a line on the ball violates Rule 8-2b. The line on the ball is present when the stroke is taken and, by definition, it's a mark. From the Rules of Golf: "8-2. Indicating Line of Play b. On the Putting Green When the player's ball is on the putting green, the line of putt may be indicated before, but not during, the stroke by the player, his partner or either of their caddies; in doing so the putting green must not be touched. A mark must not be placed anywhere for the purpose of indicating a line of putt." 2. Lining up putts this way definitely slows down the game. How many times have we seen pros mark the ball, adjust the line on the ball, step back to take a look and then re-mark the ball so they can re-align? That's a common occurrence and it's often imitated by amateurs. I don't know whether this technique actually results in more putts made which, I suppose, could speed up play, but I doubt it, especially at the amateur level. Is there another side to this issue that I'm not seeing? I look forward to other, constructive viewpoints. Dave
×
×
  • Create New...