Jump to content
Regional Combined Introduction Threads Read more... ×
Spy Chat: The Hall of Fame for MGS Read more... ×

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'line of putt'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • MEMBER COMMUNITY
    • Introduce Yourself
    • What's In Your Bag?
    • General Q&A
    • Arrange a game with fellow Spies
    • Coupons and Contests
    • FREE Classifieds
    • Spy Chat
  • PRODUCT REVIEWS!
    • Official Forum Member Reviews
    • Unofficial Forum Member Product Reviews
    • Forum Member - Official Testing Applications
  • THE EQUIPMENT!
    • Spy News
    • Boom Sticks
    • Shiny Metal
    • Putter Buzz
    • Balls
    • Shafts
    • Bags and Carts
    • Golf Apparel (Fashion & Style)
    • General Equipment Talk
    • Japanese Equipment
  • TOUR TALK
    • PGA Tour Events
    • Other Tours
    • News, Media, and Debate
    • Golf Spies in Competition
  • MYGOLFSPY UNIVERSITY
    • Lessons, Drills, Mental Game, and Fitness Tips
    • Training Aids, GPS Devices, Apps, Accessories & More!
    • Club Making/Fitting/Repair
    • DIY Golf Projects
    • Golf Rules Discussion
  • GOLF COURSE REVIEWS + TRAVEL
    • US Courses
    • Outside US Courses
  • The 19TH HOLE
    • (The 19th Hole)
    • Everything Else!
    • The Cigar Lounge
  • FORUM CENTRAL
    • Staff Announcements
    • Suggestion Box
    • Bugs and Site Issues

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Website URL


Skype


Referred By:


Location


Interests


Handicap:


EBAY ID:

Found 1 result

  1. I know many players use a line on their ball to show the starting line for a putt. I believe this violates the Rules of Golf for the following two reasons: 1. I believe having a line on the ball violates Rule 8-2b. The line on the ball is present when the stroke is taken and, by definition, it's a mark. From the Rules of Golf: "8-2. Indicating Line of Play b. On the Putting Green When the player's ball is on the putting green, the line of putt may be indicated before, but not during, the stroke by the player, his partner or either of their caddies; in doing so the putting green must not be touched. A mark must not be placed anywhere for the purpose of indicating a line of putt." 2. Lining up putts this way definitely slows down the game. How many times have we seen pros mark the ball, adjust the line on the ball, step back to take a look and then re-mark the ball so they can re-align? That's a common occurrence and it's often imitated by amateurs. I don't know whether this technique actually results in more putts made which, I suppose, could speed up play, but I doubt it, especially at the amateur level. Is there another side to this issue that I'm not seeing? I look forward to other, constructive viewpoints. Dave
×