Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'line of stroke'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • MEMBER COMMUNITY
    • Introduce Yourself
    • What's In Your Bag?
    • General Q&A
    • Arrange a game with fellow Spies
    • Contests
    • Buy/Sell/Trade
    • Spy Chat
  • PRODUCT REVIEWS
    • Official Forum Member Reviews
    • Unofficial Reviews
    • TESTERS WANTED
  • THE EQUIPMENT
    • Spy News
    • Boom Sticks
    • Shiny Metal
    • Putter Buzz
    • Balls
    • Shafts
    • Bags & Carts
    • Tech Talk
    • Fashion & Style
    • Japanese Equipment
    • General Equipment Talk
  • TOUR TALK
    • PGA Tour Events
    • Other Tour Events
    • News and Debate
    • Golf Spies in Competition
  • MYGOLFSPY UNIVERSITY
    • Lessons, Drills, Mental Game, and Fitness Tips
    • Training Aids, GPS Devices, Apps, Accessories & More!
    • Club Making/Fitting/Repair
    • DIY Golf Projects
    • Golf Rules Discussion
  • COURSE REVIEWS + TRAVEL
    • US Courses
    • Outside US Courses
  • The 19TH HOLE
    • (The 19th Hole)
    • Everything Else!
    • The Cigar Lounge
  • FORUM CENTRAL
    • Staff Announcements
    • Suggestion Box
    • Bugs and Site Issues

Categories

  • New Members
  • Posting Tips
  • Forum Features
  • Testing

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Twitter


Instagram


Location


Interests


Handicap:


Referred By:

Found 1 result

  1. I know many players use a line on their ball to show the starting line for a putt. I believe this violates the Rules of Golf for the following two reasons: 1. I believe having a line on the ball violates Rule 8-2b. The line on the ball is present when the stroke is taken and, by definition, it's a mark. From the Rules of Golf: "8-2. Indicating Line of Play b. On the Putting Green When the player's ball is on the putting green, the line of putt may be indicated before, but not during, the stroke by the player, his partner or either of their caddies; in doing so the puttin
×
×
  • Create New...