Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Our Sponsors

Here is a scenario I heard about yesterday during the club championship.  Player tee's off on #10 (par 3) and the ball goes over the green and hits a player in their cart and lands in their cart while they are on the tee box on #11.  This player is in the club championship as well with USGA rules in place.  The player then picks up the ball and tosses it closer to the hole on #10. 

 

Where is this ball played from?  Is there a penalty for hitting another player or is there a penalty for intentionally picking up another players ball? 

DRIVER: Titleist 905R S 10.5

3W- Callway XR PRO 16 stiff

5W- Alpha XS

Irons- Titleist 716 AP1 S 1/2 over 2 degrees upright

Vokey SM7 Wedges 54 and 58 1/2 half 3 degrees upright

Putter- Taylor Made Rossa Monza Mini Spider

Ball-ProV1 and AVX

Link to post
Share on other sites

Stroke play or match play? (Although I don’t think it matters) Assuming that it is stroke play and the player that threw the ball was not the one that hit it my guess is that the ball is dropped as close to as where it can be assumed it would have stopped. 

WHAT the heck was the guy doing throwing the ball? If they are able to establish some sort of intent my guess is that he could be DQ.

:taylormade-small:             SIM 9.5* (GD XC 6X) 

:taylormade-small:             SIM 15* (GD DI 7X) 

:taylormade-small:             2 DHY (GD DI HY8X)

:srixon-small:                     Z585 4-5 (KBS C Taper S)

:srixon-small:                     Z785 6-PW (KBS C Taper S)

:titelist-small:                     Vokey  SM8 49 08 F ( KBS 610)

:titelist-small:                      Vokey SM8 55 08 M (KBS 610)

:titelist-small:                      Vokey SM8 59 04 L   (KBS 610)

:bettinardi-1:                Studio Stock 28 Slotback 33.5"

:bridgestone-small:       Tour BX

:Arccos:

Twitter         @THEZIPR23

 

"One thing Golf has taught me, is that my muscles have no memory."

Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, THEZIPR23 said:

Stroke play or match play? (Although I don’t think it matters) Assuming that it is stroke play and the player that threw the ball was not the one that hit it my guess is that the ball is dropped as close to as where it can be assumed it would have stopped. 

WHAT the heck was the guy doing throwing the ball? If they are able to establish some sort of intent my guess is that he could be DQ.

That's how they played it.  They called the club pro who was on the course and he had them play it from the anticipated area of landing. 

It was a man who hit it and a gal who tossed it.  Mens and womens divisions of club championship in stroke play. 

  • Like 1

DRIVER: Titleist 905R S 10.5

3W- Callway XR PRO 16 stiff

5W- Alpha XS

Irons- Titleist 716 AP1 S 1/2 over 2 degrees upright

Vokey SM7 Wedges 54 and 58 1/2 half 3 degrees upright

Putter- Taylor Made Rossa Monza Mini Spider

Ball-ProV1 and AVX

Link to post
Share on other sites

if a ball is moved by an outside influence, it must be replaced on its original spot, no penalty.  If the spot isn't known, it must be placed at the estimated spot.  Placed, not dropped. Rule 9.6.

  • Like 6

:titelist-small: Irons Titleist AP2 714, KBS Tour S, 3 flat

:callaway-small: Rogue SubZero, GD YS-Six X

:vokey-small: 52, 56, and 60 wedges

:ping-small: B60 G5i putter

Right handed

Reston, Virginia

Link to post
Share on other sites

Play it as close to the original resting spot as possible. Same rule would apply here. 

 

 

  • Like 1

Driver: SIM 9 Motore X F1 7X tipped 1 inch

Utility Iron: Cobra King Utility irons 18 degree Aldila rogue 90 X

Irons: Cobra King forged CB 4-PW KBS $ Taper 130 X

Wedges: Cleveland 49,52.58.64

Putter: Kronos Release.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...